QUESTION

Do I gave a good case to sue my podiatrist?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
Left toe joint replacement was done in Feb. 2012, later complained of pain and got a cortisone shot and orthotics. Kept complaining of pain and kept insisting on adjusting orthotics. Finally, out of pain an desperation went to another podiatrist who took an xray and showed me how the joing replacement was outside of the bone area. Needed to have addiditonal surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Peoria, IL
3 Awards
Based on the facts you described it appears your podiatrist committed malpractice.  To file a lawsuit you must have your records reviewed by another podiatrist to give you a certificate of merit.  Whether an attorney will pursue the case will depend on your injuries and medical bills.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters