QUESTION

Do I get lots of companionship in a medical malpractice suit against a doctor and a hospital?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
 First off, medical malpractice cases in Wisconsin are exceedingly difficult to pursue and win. I have written blogs at our web site on the difficulties and the Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel did an excellent essay about this topic a year or so ago. 9/10 cases are lost before a jury and there has to be significant damages for any personal injury lawyer to consider suing a doctor or hospital. I assume you are married and your spouse was injured as a result of purported medical malpractice. As such, depending on the severity of the injuries and damages, as a  spouse, one would have a claim to loss of consortium. Whether that amounts to "lots of companionship" as you put it, is a different issue. One would need to have more facts from you to try to understand specifically the question you are asking. The statute of limitations is three years to sue for medical malpractice in Wisconsin from the date of the occurrence and failure to file within the three years, would forever bar the claim.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2017 at 10:39 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters