QUESTION

Do I have a case against a doctor who prescribed a medication who had no knowledge of serious side-effects?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
My 17 year old daughter was prescribed a nasal spray that resulted in serious side-effects. These serious side effects were not listed with the drug packaging but I was guided to go to the drug manufactures website where I saw her exact issues. When I spoke to the prescribing doctor, I was told she had no knowledge of these side effects. My daughter needs surgery, another doc is trying to regulate her biochemistry, and if it is serious enough, she could be sterile.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Acquire a copy of your daughter's medical chart and consult an attorney right away.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2014 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters