QUESTION

Do I have a case against an ER doctor for causing unnessery pain by repeattly stick a qtip down my nose over and over thinking i wasnt ill.

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
I suffer from rare disease Myasthenias Gravis causes muscle weakness. I went into ER cause I was having an exasterbation . I was unable to speak trouble opening eyes and could not sit stand lift my head but I knew what was going on around me. I managed to get thro to 1 nurse that I had MG. She repeated it back . Because of this hospl lack of knowledge of my disorder caused them to not take me seriously. They were trying to force me to hold my eyes open and answer questions when I should have been made to not excert myself in anyway. After being given a bloodgas test(NOT A RELIABLE TEST FOR mg) and results being fine the drr decided I was playing possum. Words he used to the staff while laughing. Then proceded to shove a qtip down my nose repeatly till I said my name. It was very painful and scarey and was unable to resist.. Dr. being done left me there lying n bed with only the abilty to breath and exhausted. No call button I was scared and lost hurt and could do nothing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
What you describe is certainly not medical care that comports with accepted standards, but I don't think you have a financially viable medical malpractice case.  Medical malpractice cases are very costly and tie consuming for lawyers to pursue, and in most circumstances attorneys will not take them on unless a patient suffered a significant permanent injury that causes substantial disability as a result of the medical mistake.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability.  Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters