QUESTION

Do I have a case against doctors that put derogartory and demaming statements in my medical records?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
A treating physician wrote in my medical records that my recently discovered heart condition was "probably caused by my amphetamine use and my alcoholism" when I had stated that I did have maybe 2 beers in the evening after work and I occasionally took over the counter ephedrine. Another doctor in a different hospital stated that I "appeared to be narcotic seeking", when I hadn't been treated in almost 24 hours since admission to that hospital and complained because I was in pain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its possible. However, these type of issues are very expensive to pay for lawyers to litigate and also are hotly defended by doctors. They are also very intrusive as ALL of your medical care and drug usage will be on the table to be examined. If you have further questions or would like to discuss retaining our services, please feel free to call 1-800-922-6442 to arrange for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 10:04 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters