QUESTION

Do I have a case against my doctor because he sent me away because I did not have insurance? Although I've always paid for my office visits.

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
Because of heavy bleeding I had a NOVA SURE procedure with my OB/GYN. The procedure caused my cervix to close due to scarring from the procedure. I began experiencing excruciating pain and went back to that doctor. He examined me and said that my cervix had closed due to the NOVA SURE procedure. He said that I had to have surgery as soon as possible to open my cervix. I asked how soon could he schedule the surgery? He said that since I did not have insurance, I should go to MCV Hospital emergency room. I was laid off 6 months prior to this visit, but each time that I attended this Dr's office I paid for my premiums and other visits out of pocket. The wait at MCV emergency room was 10 hours. I was never seen, took pain medicine and went home. Saw another Dr. the following weekend and she performed the surgery a week later. My uterus walls had started to tear and split which caused more pain and suffering. After the surgery I bled for 45 minutes until Dr. got it under control.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I do not think you have a viable cause of action. The doctor did not have an obligation to perform surgery on you. Moreover, the week delay was not a function of what your physician did, but your experience at the ER (it is not clear why you were not seen but that certainly wasn't his fault). Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.   
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters