QUESTION

Do I have a case and how can I find a lawyer immediately? My daughter was tooken to our county hospital for vomiting and constipation.

Asked on Feb 26th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Friday Feb. 17, 2012 she was checked for breathing and given motrin and tylenol and sent home. So on the day after I took her back for a high fever, she was given an x-ray of her chest for her rapid breathing. I was told nothing was wrong but a cold virus. So on Monday morning I took her to her pediatrician who told me that she had pneumonia, and from there I was told to go straight to the same hospital that sent her home two days in a row. When we got there she was admitted and taken to her room. the pediatricians there swabbed her nose to see if she possible had the flu.They told me that the results were positive and everyone older than 12 had to enter the room wearing a mask. A day later I repeated to tell them of her having stomach pains and constipation, they ordered her an x-ray and found nothing. Put her on medicine for the flu and gave her a laxative suppository. Next day another x-ray told her intestines were twisted and more test followed, then transfer to another hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am so sorry to hear about these problems you and your daughter have been experiencing.   First, it is important for you to get the care your daughter needs.  Keep track of every hospital and doctors office you go to because once treatment is done you will want to request all medical records.  You can start looking for medical negligence or medical malpractice attorneys in your local area.  You can find them by searching online or in the phone book.  Start calling around and explain a summary of your situation.  You will likely be able to find an attorney who will be willing to  meet with you to further discuss the possibility of a case. I cannot advise you of whether you have a case based on the information you provided. While it does seem like some misdiagnosis may have taken place, the medical records will need to be examined to further determine the possibility of a case.  After your daughter has the appropriate medical care, start contacting local medical malpractice attorneys.  I hope this helps.  Good luck.  NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. 
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters