QUESTION

Do I have a case because I had a tubal ligation almost three years ago now im pregnant and its a extopic pregnancy

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Tubal ligation is about 97% effective at stopping pregnancy, so if you are in the 3% it is possible that this happened in the absence of negligence. If the doctor performed the procedure incorrectly, you may be able to prove negligence, but the question will be whether the case is financially viable. The answer to that question depends on the damages caused by the ectopic pregnancy.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.   Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters