QUESTION

Do I have a case concerning a misdiagnoses for my 10 month old son?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
When my son was born, the tip of his nose was white. The doctors said it was just cartilage and the skin would close around it with time. As time went on there was no change. I asked again and the doctor said that we would have to do a skin graph before he turned one. I asked again when he was six months old. At that visit the doctor we were seeing we hadn't seen since our hospital follow up appt. the doctor said it was a cyst and referred us to an Ent. Now we are having ct scans done to determine if this rare cyst is connected to his cranial bone. I'm just frustrated because the signs were there at birth and we are now figuring that this is serious. Either way surgery cannot be helped.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If the delay in treating the cyst has made the second surgery more complicated or has taken a benign condition and made it harmful, then you may have a medical malpractice case. You should deal with the medical issues and then after the surgery is performed if you learn that faster intervention would have prevented what amounts to a permanent medical problem, contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Dec 08th, 2013 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters