QUESTION

Do I have a case for being given an injection of Rocephin during the first trimester of pregnancy resulting in low amniotic fluid and premature birth?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In 2011 I became pregnant went to the doctor for my initial appt at about 8 weeks and was given routine testing in Oct. I was called later on that month by the office and was told that I have gohnorrhoea. i am married and asked that I be retested and was told the results would be the same and that I shouldn't waste time as this could be harmful for the baby. I was scared so i agreed, informed my husband and he went and got tested. That week I was given an injection of Rocephin, prior to this I did not have any problems during pregnancy. My husband got tested and received the same medication and the following week he received confirmation that he did not have gohnorrhea. I went for my follow up appt and told the nurse pract. and she said that my results could have been a false-positive. At 18 weeks found out that I had oligohydramnios. My pregnancy became high risk, I was advised a medical abortion but refused. At 23 weeks I was hospitalized for 30 days and delivered at 27 weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I do not see a connection between ceftriaxone and oligohydrannios in the basic literature. The cause of oligohydrannios is often undertermined, although there are characteristics in mom and baby that can increase the risk of the condition appearing. For an article discussing these, click here.  If any of these risks existed, then I think a link between the low amniotic fluid and the drug you were given is less likely. The caveat of course is that I am not a doctor, so if you have different information, that is another story.  If you have information that suggests a causal connection between ceftriaxone and oligohydrannios, then you should consider contacting a medical malpractice lawyer and provide that information to him so that he can begin an investigation into the issue. Malpractice lawyers take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.   Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice cases. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters