QUESTION

Do I have a case for suing the hospital doctor and my paediatrician (for suggesting the unnecessary procedure) for my circumcision?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The mutilation was done to me as a child and I therefore never consented. I wanted to go after my paediatrician because he suggested the procedure which was medically-unnecessary at the time, arguably pushing my parents into this decision under false pretenses. What would I have to do to make the case work, or is there simply no hope for reparation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
As your legal guardians your parents no doubt provided authority for the procedure. Under the circumstances, I cannot imagine a set of facts that would make this situation a viable medical malpractice case. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters