QUESTION

Do I have a case? I had spine surgery on Monday woke up on Thursday and have had an accent I did not have when I went in, ever since.

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
Since I woke up I have had an accent that sounds like I am from a Caribbean Island . I am not of Caribbean decent nor have I ever had an accent or been to the Caribbean. I do not have regular contact with anyone who has an accent of this nature. From all research it seems as though I now have what's call Foreign Accent Syndrome which is a form of brain damage do to lack of oxygen to a specific part of the brain. I now have severe Sleep Apnea and will be on a CPAP machine for the rest of my life. I also now wear a medical alert bracelet stating that under no circumstance other than life or death should I have any surgery needing anesthesia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am so sorry to hear about this. I recommend you contact an attorney in your area (in the state where the surgery was performed) who advertises they handle medical malpractice cases as soon as possible.   You should be able to get a free consultation with no problem.  I definitely think it would be in your best interest to speak with an attorney who will review your medical records and give you a better idea of what, if any, steps should be taken next.  Best of luck. NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters