QUESTION

Do I have a case? I went to the hospital for pain while pregnant and was sent home where i had my baby.

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was 31.5 weeks pregnant when i went to the hospital because cramping for hours. They hooked me up to the monitor and seen that i was contrating and the were getting worse to the point of throwing up and couldnt walk. They said i had and uti and wasnt dialted so to take tylenol and sent me home. I was home maybe and hour when my water broke and i had my baby in the hallway.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If the baby was born healthy and you suffered no permanent injury despite your circumstances, then you probably do not have a viable medical malpractice case. Medical malpractice cases are very costly and time-consuming.  Therefore, in most circumstances a patient must have suffered a significant permanent injury as a result of the medical negligence for the case to be financially viable. If there were complications with the delivery and this resulted in harm to you or your child you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters