QUESTION

Do I have a case if a anesthesia dr told me he gave me too much anesthesia and I died on the table?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
During a abdominal surgery
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   There are 2 questions we must answer when evaluating every medical malpractice case.  The first is negligence.  Did the doctor violate the appropriate standard of care?  The second component is damages.  Were you injured as a result of the doctor's negligence?  In this case, it sounds like the doctor over-prescribed medication and you died.  However, I can only assume that you came back to life if you are able to ask this question on the internet.  All kidding aside, if you were injured as a result of the doctor's negligence, then you may have a case.  You will want to consult with an experienced medical malpractice attorney to discuss the specifics of your case.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters