QUESTION

do I have a case if an RN diagnosed my son for something he didnt have and had the doctor she works for write a prescription without seeing him

Asked on Apr 08th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son was at his dads for visitation and got a sore throat. His dads ex girlfriend is a RN working for a peds office. she got him a script for penicillin written by the doctor but the doctor never seen him. This lady brought a strep test home the next day and did it at home where she (the RN) gave the diagnosis of strep. The next day I got him back and was made aware of this. He does not have strep he has Hand Foot Mouth diagnosed by my family doctor and that is viral something that an antibiotic wont help. I called that doctor that wrote the prescription and my son is not even in the computer... I want to know why my son was treated without being seen and why this nurse has the right to diagnose and treat my son!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like the nurse's intentions were good. That aside, I think the person acting incorrectly was the doctor who signed off on the prescription without seeing the patient. I do not think you have a financially viable malpractice claim. Click here for an article explaining the things an attorney takes into consideration when deciding whether to investigate a medical malpractice case. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters