QUESTION

Do I have a case if I got an unnecessary procedure done that left me in pain?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a D&C done in Feb of this year I was told that this procedure will be done to "drain my cysts" that I was told that I had. After the procedure the doctor told my husband that she Did not find any cyst. A few days later I got an ultrasound done which showed the same exact cysts I had prior to the procedure. The doctor stated that its okay now they are " Normal"! I was experiencing a lot of pain she was not able to tell me why, until this day I have pain I can not have intercourse. I am seeing a different doctor I've tried different medication but they have not worked now I am getting therapy to see if that can help with the paim if not I was told that the doctor has to do an operation. My new doctor also stated that this was not the proper procedure to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. The damages for an unnecessary D&C is negligible and likely far less than the cost of the expert to attest as to whether it was proper. You can file a complaint with the board of medicine and see what they say, and they will discipline the doctor if they find some misconduct. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 5:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters