QUESTION

Do i have a case if i was misdiagnosed had three surgeries which left me torn apart in my rectum i had the surgeries one in2013 and two in 2014 but

Asked on Oct 06th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Connecticut
More details to this question:
didn't find out I was like that down there until 2016 when I saw a specialist I want to know if the Statue of limitations has run out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
The law requires that a medical malpractice lawsuit be initiated within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. The law also requires that it be initiated within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of (CGS § 52-584). There may still be time, but we need more information to determine this.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 12:51 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters