QUESTION

Do I have a case if I was released from a hospital told to fly commercially then readmitted to another hospital for another week.

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Stroke suffered in Florida, Canadian Citizen, had a nurse travel with us to airport. boarding blood pressure dropped - 911 called readmitted to another hospital ER, ICU then a ward. Flew home air ambulance and how in rehab. 1 week of rehab was delayed additional costs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I have little doubt noone TOLD you to fly commercially as opposed to you chose to do so, in an effert to return home. The answer is generally, no, there is no case here under the facts presented. 
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 5:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters