QUESTION

do i have a case if the docotor operated on foot nerves and now i have nonrepairable nerve damage?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
the dr. first gave the reason for the need of surgery because a nerve had been nicked during a bone-spur removal, after the surgery on follow-up visits he said the surgery was to repair what he explained as carpal-tunnel in my foot. now he has refused to see me any longer and 2 separate foot dr.s have said the surgery was wrong. do I have a malpractice suit? the day of the surgery the doctor gave me perscriptions that the pharmacy said were filled out improperly and couldn't fill them, returned to the hospital to get pain relief when the doctor could not be reached.the hospital did not want to treat or recognize the doctors name. now I have been told I have permanent nerve damage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Without specific information, I cannot tell you whether you have a viable malpractice case. If everything you say is true, then it sounds like you do. At the very least you have reason to be suspicious.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters