QUESTION

Do I have a case? my common law husband of 8 years was to be discharged home from a hospital at 759am the order written and by 0832 he was DEAD.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
my husband went in to the hospital for shortness of breath they assumed it was his heart because he was obsess. the test were neg. and every day they wanted to d/c him home on oxygen but he never had to use oxygen at home he even passed out in there bath room and bumped his head. no scan or xray on his head ever done. every day more short of breath I kept begging for a lung scan or CT cat scan of the chest, I just felt he had a CLOT or PE. I work in a hospital and saw it before. I was told he is heavy and heavy people have a hard time breathing. but he could not get off 02 . I asked for a Lung DR I was again told no he was just heavy. so on sat at 759 he called me at work very short of breath that the dr discharged him home on 02. I said NO we will refuse the d/c at 0820 I was called by the code DR that he was coding at 0830 he was gone. 5 hours later I told his PCP nurses forgot. the Autopsy showed A BLOOD CLOT in the lung that extended and took his life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
Yes, I think it could well be viable, depending on certain facts. Please contact me to share more information and I will give you my best advice. 281-643-2000 I am very sorry for your loss.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters