QUESTION

Do I have a Case now that my Child has been diagniosed with Cerebral Palsy?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
My sons heart rate dropped a couple of times when I was in induced labor with him for 48 hours. The Midwife was there but I feel that the doctor should have been called in sooner. I ended up having a C-Section and my child was transferred down to Nation Wide Children's Hospital in Columbus. He had an EEG and a MRI that were abnormal. My son now has to go to therapy twice a week and he's not even 2 years old. My husband and I are trying to decide if anything should be done because we don't want this to happen to anyone else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
You should speak with a malpractice lawyer.  You only have a limited amount of time to pursue the claim on your son's behalf, and it is very important to gather the information needed to review and pursue the claim as quickly as possible.  If interested, you are welcome to contact our firm and we would be happy to discuss your claim with you. Best of luck.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters