QUESTION

Do I have a case of medical malpractice? I was removed one ovary during a surgery of removing uterus fibroid, because of heavy bleeding.

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I had a surgery to remove uterus fibroid in Dec. 2011 when I was just turned to 41. During the surgery, the surgeon removed one big fibroid, but failed to remove another one. He removed one ovary due to blooding. I went through fertility treatment in 2012. But I do not respond to ovary stimulation. I think the removal of the ovary has big impact on my fertility ability and causes IVF almost impossible for me. I have no kids. So it is a big impact on my life. I need to see a psychologist once a week for a couple of months. I am wondering if it is a medical malpractice case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I cannot tell you based on the facts that you presented whether you have a viable medical malpractice case. Is it your position that the failure to remove the second fibroid led to the need to remove the ovary? If the removal of the ovary was either necessitated by negligence or the result of negligence, you may have a case worth investigating, but the facts are a bit unclear.   
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters