QUESTION
Do I have a case of medical neglect from an colonoscopy?
Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
Had an colonoscopy and found one pre-cancerous pallup.
Went to second doctor acouple of months later for another colonoscopy and there were six pre-cancerous pallup removed that the first doctor did not remove. How many other people has the first doctor let their pre-cancerous pallups stay to grow and then the patient has colon cancer?
1 ANSWER
Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ
at
John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Assuming that the second doctor successfully removed the remainder of the precancerous polyps, you do not have a financially viable medical malpractice case.
Medical malpractice cases are very costly and time consuming for lawyers to pursue, and in most circumstances attorneys will not take them on unless a patient suffered a significant permanent injury that causes substantial disability as a result of the medical mistake.
Below are some articles you may find helpful. They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well.
Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This addresses the issue of financial viability.
Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm.
Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 5:37 PM