QUESTION

Do I have a Case of negligent treamtent

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My wife was currently at a hospital during her stay she developed a rash in a small spot on her neck, and deveolped into a acute rash that spread to her neck, chest, ears and arms, and legs. it has left scars She notified a nurse, each time she noticed it spreading more. She had also told them numerous a times a day for a week and nothing was done A side note is she was looked after every 15 minutes from a nurse 24 hours a day for a week . and no medication. My wife was told that there is a paitent advocate that is located in the hospital. She sought out to locate the patient advocate who was in utter disbelief, my wife was already in the middle of making a statement in which the patient advocated received the following morning. After speaking to my wife the ball begin to roll with the very top of the hospital the director of the hospital and down on how sorry they were for this mistreatment, She also got care from another hospital with the correct presecriptions. This is not right.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You may have a malpractice case if medication caused the rash or intervention would have helped avoid the spread of the rash. It sounds like it would because treatment at the second hospital helped. If there was scarring, you may have a financially viable case, it really depends on how bad it is.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters