QUESTION

Do I have a case of the nurse messed up a nerve in my wrist while trying to put in an I.V.

Asked on May 21st, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
she had to replace an I.V. So she tried once didn't get it. I'm the second try she hit a nerve in my right wrist. now I can't use my hand as much and now I'm off balance. I keep staggering to the right and some times my right leg gives out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at Don Karotkin, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
From these facts alone, I'm afraid it's impossible to say whether you have a viable claim. In order to get a reliable answer, you'll have to consult a lawyer who will investigate the relevant facts and have your case evaluated by experts. I recommend that you promptly contact a medical malpractice plaintiffs' lawyer who practices in your area.  For help with your search, please follow the link below to the website of the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.  The specialty for you to search is Personal Injury Trial.  The list of names you find will include both plaintiffs' and defense lawyers.  To learn which ones are plaintiffs' lawyers who prosecute medical malpractice cases, you'll need to visit the websites of the listed lawyers. Good luck. www.tbls.org
Answered on Jun 05th, 2018 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters