QUESTION

Do I Have A Case Worth Pursuing? I went to the dentist & had my wisdom teeth pulled. In the process my retina in my right eye was detached.

Asked on Nov 17th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
For a medical malpractice case to be viable, you have to be in a position to demonstrate that what a healthcare provider did to cause you injury was below accepted standards of care.  If your retina detached because of the physical contact the dentist administered while pulling your wisdom teeth, but the force administered was not excessive, then the retinal detachment, while unfortunate, was not the product of malpractice.  You are going to have a very hard time proving that the dentist used excessive force in pulling your wisdom teeth.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters