QUESTION

Do I have a case?I had shoulder surgery for impingement.Prior to surgery only symptom was pain.I had full range of motion.Now I have loss of motion

Asked on Aug 31st, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Surgeon expected full recovery+my return to work as a diesel mechanic. Prior to surgery I could lift 90 lb dumb bells+ now I can't even lift my arm and have been told I need a shoulder replacement. I have seen 3 other doctors. The doctor my insurance will pay for is in the same group as surgeon who operated on me and he does not want to do shoulder replacement yet, but wants to go back in and look around.i have all my therapy reports prior to surgery and post op. I have MRI before surgery and after and pictures from during the surgery. The original surgeon told me after surgery" you have the shoulder of an 80 yr old. I am 56. Now he said I have bone on bone and bad arthritis. I can not return to my job and I have difficulty now taking care of my daughter with cerebral palsy who is in a wheelchair. I was able to do all this prior to surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its possible, but would depend entirely on whether its a bad result or complication vs. medical negligence. Only wayto start sorting this out is to actually retain a lawyer in your area to address this. If you have additional questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 1:03 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters