QUESTION
Do I have a chance at winning a medical malpractice lawsuit?
Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I went to an ER with a headache that I'd had nonstop for 3 days. When I arrived, they realized my blood pressure was high as well. They drew blood and I was sent home with blood pressure medication and told to see my OBGYN the next morning. The Dr. did not do a CT scan or MRI. The OBGYN put me on bed rest. 4 days after my first ER visit, I returned to the ER with same constant headache. his time, the Dr. ordered a CT scan, which he said was routine for an atypical headache. The scan revealed a subarachnoid hemmorhage. I was taken immediately by helicopter to an ICU at another hospital. At this time I had 3 children at home, one being a newborn. For almost a month, I was useless to my chidren. My husband missed weeks of work. I was told by my OBGYN that I shouldn't have anymore children (which I planned on doing). I'm wondering if any of this could've been prevented if the original ER Dr. had performed tests, and if I have any shot at winning a malpractice case. I'm a 29 year old female
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
The only way you will find out if you have your case is to go to a reputable lawyer, have the lawyer order all your medical records, and have the case evaluated. Basically, if the first doctor violated the standard of care for the symptoms you presented, and if that caused you additional harm, then you may have a case.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 8:31 AM