QUESTION

Do I have a claim if a emergency room Doctor new I had a fracture jaw and failed to tell me when I was discharged from the Hospital.

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I was involved in an assault and was taken to the Hospital where they did x-rays and MRI. The discharge papers only stated I had a fractured wrist and to follow up with an orthopedic surgeon. Weeks later after my jaw was hurting and unable to chew I went to different Hospital where they did another MRI and found out my jaw was fractured. I got copies of all tests from 1st Hospital and it clearly states from the RAD CT MAXILLOFACIAL scan findings that I had a fracture jaw through the base of the left mandibular condyle which was discussed with the emergency department physician at the time of the dictation. A plate had to be placed in my jaw because of the length of time it was broke, it started to heal and there was a gap in between bones. may have permanent nerve damage. Nothing in the discharge papers stating a Fractured Jaw
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its possible. The biggest issue will revolve around the damages caused by the late diagnosis issue as the damage from the assault itself was already done. If you have further questions, feel free to contact us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 1:54 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters