QUESTION

Do I have a law suit if the nurses did not inform the emergency team after telling the nurses that I could not breath 2hrs after I had surgery

Asked on Apr 04th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
the end result is I have a trach that I need to breath a collasp vocal / I develope a Hematoma and the nurses did nothing about my several complaints until I stop breathing an a doctor had to cut my neck with sissiors to open a air way I was told that this could have been avoided if the nurses would have done there job in the beginning.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to understand what happened to you based on what you wrote, but if health care providers in the same hospital are telling you that an unexpected outcome occurred and that it could have been prevented, you should probably contact a local attorney who does medical malpractice work. Usually the initial consultation is free.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters