QUESTION

Do I have a malpractice case due to dr performing cataract surgery and monovision lenses but placed them in the opposite eyes they were intended for?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The monovision lenses were reversed when doing my surgery (dominant eye is supposed to be for distance and other for close up) he reversed the lenses and dominant eye has lense for close up. My vision is messed up and now I have to wear glasses which the surgery was supposed to eliminate the need for them. Optometrist that I went to due to vision being so bad, informed me that when removing cataracts the surgeon isn't supposed to insert the monovision lenses during the procedure, should have been done at a later date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Obviously, if the opthomologist inserted the wrong lenses into your eyes, then he made a medical mistake. Presumably, however, the lenses are switched, your damages would be mitigated. If that has already been done and your vision is still more compromised than expected, there will issues of whether the poor outcome was related to the insertion of the wrong lens or something else.  If you want to investigate a medical malpractice case you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters