QUESTION

Do I have a malpractice case from digital median nerve damage caused by a botched carpal tunnel surgery?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
A Neuroligist identified digital median nerve damge following CT surgery. Medical records from MD office are inaccurate & downplay intense pain and distress 5 and 7 days post op. I think he's trying to cover it up. Never saw MD againl he hid behind PA's and had 4 brief phone calls. I suffer from intese burning/shock like pain with minor touching. Refered to hand specialist & he confirmed this is NOT from carpal tunnel. It came from the surgery. Had reconstructive surgery with hand specialist 7 months later. He observed massive scarring & stated "In my gut, I know it was cut." I am a teacher; this has caused problems at work & I struggle to correct papers & do my job as this is my dominant hand. This has been a life changing injury. Is there anyone that can help me? We do not have the funds to pay for a expert examination of records, etc...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
This may be medical malpractice but it would depend upon exactly what the follow-up surgery revealed and if the first surgery was performed negligently. This sounds like a devastating injury for you and should be investigated. Please call. Thank you. Anthony Colantonio, MD, Esq. SILBERSTEIN, AWAD & MIKLOS, PC. 516-832-7777. WeDoPatientsRight.org
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters