QUESTION

Do I have a malpractice case if an eye doctor put the wrong lenses in my eyes for cataract surgery

Asked on Jul 09th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Eye doctor put wrong lenses in my eyes during cataract surgery, He did not diagnose the fact that I had stigmatism until after surgery was done. A different doctor told me that not only did he put the wrong lenses in the quality of the lenses were very poor and it would be to risky to try to replace them with the correct lenses. I am left with blurred vision because of floaters moving around in my eyes and have trouble seeing in artificial light. gets worse as I get older
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You may have a case if the other doctor you consulted with is willing to put on paper that the first surgeon acted outside of the normal duty of care.  I would be interested in speaking with you and learning more details about your case. Please feel free to contact us.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 1:42 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters