QUESTION

Do I have a malpractice case if my daughter was given a high amount of morphine that caused her to stop breathing, by a paramedic?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was told by a nurse she was given an adult dose of morphine by a paramedic during transport to a children's hospital. She was not breathing and the hospital had to give her medication to reverse the affects of morphine. She is alive and doesn't seem to have any difficulties at this time, and also she was only 15 months of age at the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If your child is fine and suffered no ill effects, then you do not have a financially viable malpractice. If  you discern developmental problems as she gets older and reaches some of her developmental milestones, then you should contact a medical malpractice attorney at that time. Most states toll the statute of limitations for minors. To be safe, you may want to call a local attorney and determine if the SOL is tolled for minors in Wisconsin until 2 years after the age of majority.  If you have further cause for concern and you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters