QUESTION

Do I have a malpractice claim in the death of my mother?

Asked on May 27th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother passed away in a rehab center at the age of 91. Prior to her admittance for a broken leg, she was in excellent health. After she passed away, my sister, also a doctor, told me she felt the doctor who saw my mother in the rehab center contributed to her death. My sister stated the doctor had switched my mother's medications around in such a way that they were not constant as they needed to be. I also know about two other patients whose families were so concerned over this doctor's treatment of their family members, they had him removed from their cases. One of these had a friend who was a nurse, who was so concerned over the patient's care, she felt the patient's life was in danger. While I do not know that this doctor's care killed my mother, I certainly believe it contributed to her death. I am wondering if this would constitute a malpractice lawsuit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This can best be answered by your sister the doctor. No lawyer can answer such a question as it requires a medical review and opinion. That stated, there may be practical issues about the valuation of such a case with a 91 y/o and the complexities of treating the very elderly. 
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 7:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters