QUESTION

Do I have a medical malpractice case after having an outpatient procedure for large ruptured disc and svere radiculopathy 7 days later spinal fusion?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
first surgery outpatient microdisectomy for large L-5, S-1 disc rupture and left leg radiculopathy and cauda equina syndrome. Doctor pulled several large disc fragments and cut a blood vessel causing large amount of blood loss. Told me he got everything out and there may have been some small retained fragments however none were neurocompressive. I woke up in even more severe pain could not control my bladder while there. The doctor assured me nothing was wrong he got everything out. I was screaming/crying in excruciating pain. Doctor told my husband to get me iron pills for little bllood loss I was discharged and told to go home and walk immediately I continued to worsen and . 5 days later admitted through ER with transfusion level hemoglobin at 6 and severe pain. Doctor did 2 surgery I had multiple huge retained fragments S-2 nerve root was sever displaced which was neurocompressive I have nerve damage in leg, pain and now disabled. First surgery was not standard of care and he knew
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Yes, it sure sounds like you have a case that should be investigated. Obviously, you would not expect to need a second surgery to fix what was not repaired in the first within five days of spinal surgery. Additionally, a hemoglobin level less than 7 is a crisis itself.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. 
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters