QUESTION

Do I have a medical malpractice case against my heart doctor?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My doctor failed to give me the report of my sleep study almost three years ago. I visited him a couple of weeks ago and he showed me the report. My oxygen level dropped to 85% at night and I was suppose to have been sent to get the cpap filtration study. He also never sent me the results of the 24 hour heart monitor test that I had done because I was having heart palpitations. I called about that test and he wasn't there but another doctor told the nurse and she told me it was normal and turns out that it wasn't normal. Do I have a case against him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No you do not have a case because you never suffered any damages as a result of the doctors failure to tell you. Had you stopped breath during the night and died, then your family would have had a lawsuit but fortunately you did not die.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2016 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters