QUESTION

Do I have a medical malpractice case? Can I sue the hospital or medical professionals who treated me?

Asked on May 01st, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Georgia
More details to this question:
On April 20, 2007 I had a C-section in the hospital and something went wrong causing me and my baby to lose quite a bit of blood. Right after delivery my son was rushed to NICU. Me and my son had to receive blood transfusions and we stayed in the hospital a few days longer than expected. I'm inquiring about the medical malpractice because I feel whatever went medically wrong that day has to do with my son's learning disability.He's currently being diagnosed with his school and we have discussed him being placed in special education. I've also taken him to a psychiatrist regarding his learning disability and his speech problems.I want to know if I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Secrecy surrounds almost all medical errors. Studies demonstrate that physicians rarely tell patients when consequential medical mistakes occur. This problem is magnified when a traumatic birth injury occurs because infants are unable to communicate and the extent of dysfunction caused by a birth injury can go undetected because children must develop before their ability to function (and functional deficits) can be evaluated. For these reasons, parents of children who suffer neurological deficits as a result of a traumatic labor and delivery often do not even consider consulting an attorney until years after these events occur. If you think that you may have a viable malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. If you found this information helpful, I would appreciate it if you would click here and take a few seconds to provide some feedback online. Because I am an attorney, when I write to people about legal matters I have to insert language to cover my rear-end and say things that are usually already pretty obvious. This is not because I think you are stupid, it is because lawyers are held to a higher standard than most people when they are providing explanations about legal issues and are easily criticized for being misleading when less than clear. So, please understand that I am not acting as your attorney, I am not doing anything to protect any legal rights that you have and you should not consider this email as legal advice. If you have questions and want to investigate a case, you should contact an attorney in your state. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com.  Click here for my website.
Answered on May 02nd, 2015 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters