QUESTION

Do I have a Medical Malpractice case if I got two types of infection after a surgery in a teaching hospital?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I contracted two infections (Gourdina and skin Staph) after having open heart surgery for a Aortic valve replacement and Aortic Aneurysm repair. I have been asked several times if I work outside around trees and my responce was no and its winter time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, infections that are acquired in hospitals are not the basis of medical negligence claims, largely because infections can result in even where a hospital takes all necessary precautions. In other words, the possibility of infection can never be completely eliminated, and therefore it is typically impossible to prove that the infection was not simply the result of a "recognized risk". However, there are certain circumstances in which an infection can be directly traced to a negligent practice, or where a negligent delay in the diagnosis of an infection occurs. A claim may be possible in those situations.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2014 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters