QUESTION

Do I have a medical malpractice claim for a localized hospital-acquired infection caused by nurse?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I was admitted to GW hospital for scheduled IV iron infusions to treat chronic anemia on Sept 4 & 5, 2012. On Sept 5 my IV line infiltrated with saline following an iron infusion, and I immediately pressed the call button to alert my nurse. After 20 minutes, my forearm by then swollen to the size of a softball, I called the nurse again, and a nurse who was not my assigned nurse came in briefly to stop the saline drip but did not remove the IV line. The infiltration was very painful and I repeatedly called my nurse to have the IV removed; my husband even went to the nurses' station twice to ask for help. An hour and a half later she arrived and removed the IV line, while telling me rudely "you're not the most important patient in the hospital, you know." On Friday Sept 7 I awoke with a fever and clear signs of infection at the infiltrated IV site and went to GW's urgent care clinic where I was diagnosed with thrombophlebitis by ultrasound and given Bactrim DS 2x/day and a topical NSAID.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you recover fully with a course of antibiotics I do not believe you have a financially viable medical malpractice case.  Medical malpractice cases are very costly and time consuming for lawyers to pursue, and in most circumstances attorneys will not take them on unless a patient suffered a significant permanent injury that causes substantial disability as a result of the medical mistake.  Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters