QUESTION

Do I have a medical malpractice lawsuit due to failure of tubal coagulation

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I am 36 years old with a history of multiple miscarriages. I suffered the loss of three children all at 5 months. However, I have been blessed to have 2 living children. After the birth of my daughter in Jan 2015, I wanted to do the tubal coagulation to prevent becoming pregnant so that I didn't have to endure the pain of losing more children. I went to the doctor for some extreme abdominal pain when I was told that I was pregnant. I am emotionally distraught and am upset that my body is going through this. They are now saying they don't see anything but will treat it as an ectopic pregnancy. Do I have a case for wrongful birth. I live in New York City.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You may have an action for medical malpractice and "wrongful birth" if in fact you had a tubal ligation and ended up with an ectopic pregnancy. It's not entirely clear from your email as to whether you actually had the tubal ligation. 
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters