QUESTION

Do I have a Medical Malpractice Lawsuit? Need to file a Medical Malpractice Claim looking for an Attorney to guide me in this legal matter.

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
had surgery 2010 (4 within the 6 month period) due to complications. i am being treated for it until this day, will have surgery scheduled to try to fix the issue, need to claim damages for present and future medical expenses, lost wages, and pain and suffering. I'd like to claim "loss of consortium" my injury prevents me from enjoying sexual relations with my spouse. I'd like to be awarded for psychological damages such as pain and suffering. being treated for Depression/Stress caused by my pain i have letter signed by surgeon stating it is true and correct. Need someone to guide me i have alot of the verification we may need
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I can't advise you whether I think you have a malpractice case worth investigating because of the absence of specfic facts in your question. At fave value, if you have a claim you might have to overcome a statute of limitations defense.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters