QUESTION

Do I have a medical malpractice suit? Dr. gave me medication that could NOT be taken with my other medications.

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
Was injured in 2005. Neck, back and shoulder muscle injury. Dr. put me on pain medication ( Percocet 10/325mg 6x's/day methadone 40mg 3x's/day, cymbalta 2x's/day) which then caused other problems, main one constipation so he prescribed Narcan for constipation half a pill 2x's a day. I took the first half pill and 15 minutes later I couldn't breath my heart was racing dizzy. My 13yr old daughter called 911 rushed to hospital and there lost all my body functions. I couldn't control my bowels or my urine and was vomiting feces. While this is all going on I'm being yelled at by the nurse that there was NO WAY a Dr. would have prescribed Narcan while I was on narcotic pain meds even though the nurse had my meds. which I had filled just that day and we took the meds with us in the ambulance and then she went on and said they would NEVER prescribe Narcan for constipation but that's what the prescription read. My new Dr feels I have PTSD from this. This happened in Ny 9/2011.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Medication errors are very common. Whether an attorney will investigate a medical malpractice case as a result of a medication error caused lasting harm for the patient. Many times a patient will suffer minor harm from a medication mistake because they quickly notice something is amiss when they experience side effects from the medicine, and stop taking it and contact their health care provider, and the mistake is uncovered. If you have PTSD, you may have a case. At face value, I don't think I would prosecute it due to issues of economic viability. Nevertheless, if you suffer lasting harm from a medication error, and you want to investigate a medical malpractice case you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state). They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed. Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine.  Below are some articles you may find helpful. They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well.   Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters