QUESTION

Do I have a medical malpractice suit if my step father was being over medicated and committed suicide?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
My step father was on several different medications and had ask several times to be taken off of them. He was on 2-3 different pain meds, 2-3 different sleeping meds, anxiety meds, and depression meds. All were in high doses. His Doctor just got arrested for fraudulent perscriptions and over medicating patients.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I am usually pretty skeptical about psychiatric malpractice cases alleging negligent medication monitoring in a patient who commits suicide, but given the recent arrest of the prescribing defendant, you certainly have reason to be suspicious.  If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, for more information about me.   Please understand that by answering your question in this informal forum I am not acting as your attorney. I am not doing anything to protect any legal rights that you have.  Medical malpractice cases need to be thoroughly investigated and to know whether you have a viable case, an attorney usually has to obtain and review all of the pertinent medical records and consult an expert.  John Ratkowitz, Esq. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com.  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters