QUESTION

Do I have a medical malpractice suite?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2026 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I recently had an abdominal hernia repair done by laparoscopic surgery. Seven days later, with a bowel movement, I passed a piece of tape approximately one inch wide by four inches long. I contacted the surgeons office and spoke with a nurse. The nurse stated I must have ingested it at some point and would be fine since I passed it. I took a picture of it. Do I have a medical malpractice suite?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear about your experience. In any malpractice action, you have to demonstrate: 1) a departure from the standard of care; and 2) harm resulting from the departure. Even assuming that leaving surgical tape behind was a departure from the standard of care, you have not suffered any resulting harm as you passed the tape without incident. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC www.kdrpilawyers.com 
Answered on May 11th, 2026 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters