QUESTION

Do I have a personal injury case do to what may be medical malpractice?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Arizona
More details to this question:
In Nov of 2010, I underwent a radical hysterectomy. I was dismissed from the hospital with a catheter, instructed only to empty it when full and was told it would be removed at my follow-up appt. About a week after being dismissed, I called my doctors office with severe pain in my lower abdomen. My doctors office seemed surprised I still had a catheter and asked me to come in. I did. They removed the catheter in office and sent me home. Within days I was in my local emergency room in severe abdominal pain, throwing up. The ER conducted tests and said I had a bladder infection and abcesses on my intestines. As they felt it was less than 30 days since my surgery, they had me transported back to the hospital where my surgery was conducted. I was admitted and treated for infection and pain. Since then, I have had had trouble eating, numerous bowel obstructions, 4 which required hospitalization. Ended up in ER again 7-26-12, this time requiring major surgery. I need to get some advice. help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this.  I think that you should request all your medical records from the date of the hysterectomy to now from all doctors, hospitals and other health care providers which relate to this.  I also recommend that you start calling local medical malpractice attorneys in your area.  These cases are difficult to prove and require a lot of time and expenses.  Also, you are likely limited by a two year statute of limitations from the date of the harm - which means that you are probably approaching the end of that time period.  A local attorney will likely want to review the medical records but go ahead and request them and then start calling around to see if you can get a consultation (most are free).  I think it is possible that you have a case but you need to act fairly quickly in order to have a chance to possibly pursue it.  Best of luck. NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters