QUESTION

do I have a valid lawsuit if i was seen in an er but they did not address the issue i went in for? Then had complications?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I went to the er for severe abdominal pain, I also told the that I had some chest pain which was acid reflux due to a hiatal hernia. The only thing they did for me was a chest xray for the acid reflux. I asked what they were going to do about the abdominal pain. I was told the Dr didn't order anything. Without addressing my concerns of the vomiting and pain, they simply gave me a pain shot & something for nausea. I was admitted the next day in another hospital for surgery, which my appendix ruptured before they could get in and remove it. I missed a lot of work from this ad would like to know my legal ramifications.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You may have a viable malpractice case, failure to timely diagnose and treat an acute appendicitis is often the basis of a lawsuit. The question will be whether the delay in harm resulted in permanent damage. If it did not, you may have a hard time finding an attorney to take you case because it may not be financially viable.  If you want to investigate a malpractice case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts,  ideally with experience in cases that involve your medical issue. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters