QUESTION

do i have ae case when i broke my ankle my doctor treated me with a splint and that was all afetr stay off my foot for 2 weeks but after the boot

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
to find out that my bone never healed and i was walking on it with his permission going back on the treadmill for a mile than i told my doctor that there is something wrong i still limp and that it still hurts bad can u check it again so he send me for and mri to find out after doing my things my bone never healed so i had to go throw surgery to put a plate and screws if he would have done this earlier i would me going throw all this pain now been dealing with this since december 28 when i broke it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
Only an attorney who specializes in medical malpractice will be able to properly address this question.  There are some procedures where the bad outcome is the result of negligence and others where it is a possible complication of the procedure.  You should probably contact a personal injury plaintiff's lawyer who specializes in medical negligence claims.  You usually only have two years to file the claim and it takes a good amount of time to properly investigate it so you probably need to do something soon if you intend to contact a lawyer. Scott B. Cooper scooper@schmidtkramer.com 717-232-6300
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters