QUESTION

Do I have any type of case againt hospital and or doctor who as for doctor misdiagnoised my 9 year old for way to long?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
never took correct tests, never suggested a specialist, ER doc did nothing but no fluids after no intake discharged rushed to special hospital about 9 hours later
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to answer your question given the absence of facts.  Assuming your daughter recovered once the correct diagnosis was made, it is very unlikely that you have a financially viable medical malpractice case. Below are some articles you may find helpful.   Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters