QUESTION

do i have case if the surgeon did sergery on my leg and my bone is still broke in half?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
They put screws n my ankle and that wasn't broken. Then I lost feeling in about 90% of my foot due to screws hitting my nerves. And now Im am in pain severe pain everyday and I walk with a permanent limp.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Orthopedic malpractice cases are difficult because even in the best circumstances it is possible that a fracture once fixed will not restore a person to complete function. That aside, if someone put screws in your ankle and you did not have a fracture, that sounds like malpractice. Frankly, it also sounds pretty unlikely, so on that issue I think something might be getting lost in the translation. Nerve damage can certainly be the result of malpractice. To evaluate your case, an attorney would have to secure all of the pertinent medical records, xrays and have them reviewed by experts.  If you want to investigate a case, you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.   Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. This discusses the issue of financial viability. Click here for an article that explains what you can and should expect when pursuing a medical malpractice case. Click here, here  and here for more information about me. Click here for summaries of some of the cases that I have litigated. Click here to review articles that I have published. Since I am a lawyer, I need to advise you of the following when I communicate with you: Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2015 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters